Accident Beechcraft V35A-TC N7956M, Saturday 21 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft V35A-TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7956M
MSN: D-8823
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3262 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the pilots observed smoke coming from an area behind the instrument panel. The flight instructor (CFI) took control of the aircraft, while they performed the emergency procedure for in-flight fire. The smoke cleared and the instructor gave control back to the owner/pilot. As they were approaching the airport with gear and flaps extended, they attempted to add power to reach the airport. The engine failed to respond, and a forced landing was performed short of the airport. During the forced landing on unprepared terrain, the aircraft was damaged. The aircraft had flown 2.5 hours since the last annual inspection. Postaccident examination revealed three loose injector lines for the left side cylinders. Fuel dye and fire damage was evident on the left side, where the ignition wires were burnt and the cowling was distorted. All fuel injectors had been removed for cleaning and reinstallation with new seals. After the annual inspection, the aircraft had been taken to another shop to repair an engine baffle on the left side. The aircraft had been flown 1.8 hours since repair of the engine baffle.

Probable Cause: failure of a maintenance technician to properly torque the fuel injector lines to three cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA341

Location