Accident Beechcraft A23 N8879M, Friday 20 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8879M
MSN: M-626
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Ridge, NC (W65)
Destination airport:Williamston, NC (MCZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, about half of one propeller blade separated from the airplane, resulting in substantial damage. An uneventful landing was made to a nearby airport. Metallurgical examination of the propeller blade revealed that it had failed from fatigue; the fatigue originated from a single corrosion pit on the camber side of the blade. Other corrosion pits were also noted on the camber side of the remaining portion of the blade. There was no record in the airplane log that the propeller had been reconditioned since its installation. The propeller was manufactured in September 1963 and sold to Beech Aircraft Corporation in August 1964. The airplane was manufactured in December 1964 and had accumulated 1851 hours of flight time. The propeller manufacturer recommended that the propeller be reconditioned after each 1,000 hours of operation.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the propeller blade. Factors relating to the accident were: corrosion pit(s) on the propeller blade, and inadequate maintenance/inspection of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA131

Location