Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3086Z, Monday 16 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086Z
MSN: 18-7437
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on the gravel bar and during the landing roll the right wheel hit a soft spot in the gravel bar. The airplane veered to the right and dragged the left wing and left elevator

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1964 N3086Z Non commercial 0 Creston Junction, Wyoming sub

Location