Accident Beechcraft 33 N108VW, Monday 16 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:07:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108VW
MSN: CD-152
Total airframe hrs:4086 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (F88)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was changing the fuel selector position from the left tank to the right tank when the engine lost power. He attempted an emergency landing; the airplane collided with the ground one mile west of the airport. Examination of the fuel selector valve assembly disclosed that the upper roll pin was not installed in the rotor assembly. A search of the wreckage at the accident site failed to recover the upper roll pin. An examination of the machined roll pin installation hole through the mast of the fuel selector, also failed to reveal evidence of a previous installation. Additionally, safety wire material was recovered from under the selector detent plate. A flow check of the fuel selector assembly disclosed that fuel flowed through the assembly without restriction. According to the annual inspection checklist, the fuel selector valve should be inspected for leakage. security, freedom, proper detent, and condition. The airframe maintenance logs showed that a current annual inspection had been accomplished. The pilot reportedly had performed the annual inspection under the supervision of an Authorized Inspector (AI).

Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel failure to properly inspect the fuel system during the last annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA127

Location