Accident Cessna 170B N2916D, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2916D
MSN: 26859
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (4Q5)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the conventional gear airplane during the landing roll. He reported that on touchdown the surface winds shifted 90 degrees to the runway, and that he was unable to maintain directional control. The reported surface winds showed that a right 40 degrees crosswind component at 13 knots existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The 40-degree crosswind component was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA333

Location