Accident Cessna 182Q N97685, Thursday 12 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97685
MSN: 18267168
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the private grass airstrip was about 1,900 feet long with an uphill gradient and portions of the runway aligned with trees about 50 to 60 feet in height. The pilot stated that the wind was light and variable. A final approach speed of 70 knots was maintained with full flaps extended for the landing. During the landing flare, 'a gust from around the trees pitched the airplane up and it went further down the runway.' With trees at the departure end of the runway, the pilot committed to the landing. The airplane touched down about mid-field in 'slick, mowed grass, and as the brakes were applied, the airplane hydroplaned on the grass.' The pilot attempted to ground loop the airplane in an effort to miss hitting the trees; however, the airplane slid sideways and the left wing struck a tree about 10 inches in diameter. Structural damage occurred at the firewall, engine mounts, and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors were gust and the slick, mowed grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA387

Location