Accident Cessna 177 N29464, Thursday 12 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Win Delta Air, Inc
Registration: N29464
MSN: 17700906
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was executing a touch and go landing on runway 18. During touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, the student lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane was damaged. According to the student, the wind was calm during a previous touch-and-go landing; however, at the time of the accident the wind had increased to eight knots with gusts to twelve knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in a ground swerve. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA126

Location