Accident Cessna 177RG N2797V, Wednesday 11 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1996
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Peterson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N2797V
MSN: 177RG0697
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprngs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A factory overhauled engine had been installed in the airplane and the pilot took off on a maintenance test flight. Eleven minutes later, the pilot reported a 'runaway prop.' The engine seized shortly thereafter. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but was too far away. He selected a soccer field on which to make a forced landing, but misjudged his airspeed and altitude and overshot. The pilot landed on a street and collided with two vehicles. Removal of the propeller governor disclosed maintenance personnel had failed to install one of two required gaskets and a governor pad as required by Textron Lycoming Service Instruction No. 1438, dated July 9, 1987. This allowed engine oil to be depleted.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the propeller governor by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the total loss of oil and engine seizure. Factors were the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and airspeed, causing him to make a forced landing on unsuitable terrain and collide with a tree and motor vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA384

Location