Accident Piper PA-18 N7467D, Sunday 8 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7467D
MSN: 18-5796
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from the 1,000 foot, down-hill sloped grass field, the airplane became airborne, but impacted a barbed wire fence at the end of the field. The passenger in the airplane reported that the grass in the field was approximately 2 to 3 feet high. The airplane came to rest in a ditch along the side of the road that the barbed wire fence bordered. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed pilot/operator report of the accident were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA379

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1985 N7467D Mr. Lee Thomas 0 Deming, NM sub