Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N27EE, Friday 15 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27EE
MSN: 46-8608036
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (PIT)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2232 EDT, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING TO 15000 FEET WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A LOW OIL PRESSURE LIGHT. ATC ADVISED JIMMY STEWART FIELD IS ABOUT ELEVEN THIRTY AND 15 MILES. AFTER THE PILOT ASKED, 'IS THAT A TOWER FIELD?', ATC ADVISED HE DID NOT KNOW, WESTMORELAND COUNTY IS AT TWO O'CLOCK AND ABOUT 15 MILES, TURN RIGHT 180 DEGREES, DESCEND AND MAINTAIN 4000 FEET. AT 2233 EDT, ATC SAID THAT THEY BELIEVE WESTMORELAND COUNTY TOWER IS CLOSED DOWN. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS THINKING OF WHERE HE SHOULD GO AND ATC ADVISED PITTSBURGH'S 35 MILES AWAY IF YOU CAN MAKE THAT. AT 2234:35 EDT, THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO PITTSBURGH WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED ZERO OIL PRESSURE AND AN OIL LIGHT. AT 2237:27 EDT, THE PILOT REPORTED AN EMERGENCY. FLT WAS CLEARED TO ALLEGHENY CO airport & ADVISED MONROEVILLE airport 230 HDG & 5 MI. THE ACFT CRASHED AT 2247 EDT. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED A LOOSE FLANGE NUT ON LEFT TURBO CHARGER FEED LINE FINGER TIGHT. TEST PRODUCED A STEADY LEAK. AT SITE OIL COVERED BOTTOM OF FUSELAGE AND EMPENNAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34586