Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N5401B, Sunday 8 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5401B
MSN: 33401
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to land, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to glide to the runway, but was unable. A forced landing was made in unsuitable terrain short of the intended runway. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed only unusable fuel remaining in the tanks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging the fuel supply and fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA331

Location