Accident Cessna 172 N7016T, Sunday 8 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7016T
MSN: 46616
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost control during landing. After touch down the aircraft veered left after crossing rough road tracks which crossed the grass strip. The left wing hit a scrub tree and then the aircraft main gear hit a tire which marked the runway boundary. The airplane nosed over and came to rest on its top. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have a control or engine problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the rough road, the tree, and the tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA329

Location