Accident Stinson 108 N97337, Sunday 8 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97337
MSN: 108337
Total airframe hrs:2449 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2O1)
Destination airport:Schellvilleson, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot leaned the engine before takeoff, but as the aircraft reached about 50 feet agl, the engine lost power. He switched tanks, enriched the mixture, pumped the throttle, and attempted to restart the engine. The engine started, but it ran for only a few seconds before quitting again. When his second attempted restart was unsuccessful, he executed a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane hit a log and was damaged. The pilot said he could have induced the problem by over leaning the engine. He also said he could have restricted the fuel flow when he inadvertently moved the fuel selector beyond the tank detent. The aircraft was fueled with a mixture of aviation fuel and auto gas, but it did not have an STC for auto gas. The aircraft had not had an annual inspection within the previous 12 months, and the pilot's medical certificate had expired.

Probable Cause: the pilot's over leaning of the fuel mixture, which resulted in the initial loss of engine power; and continued fuel starvation, resulting from the pilot's inadvertent mispositioning of the fuel selector valve during an attempted restart of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA329

Location