Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N916PA, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Ruma Advisory Co Inc
Registration: N916PA
MSN: LW-313
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woolwich, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME (KIWI)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on runway 7 and was cleared direct to the Wiscasset NDB, east of the airport. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot then asked the controller, '. . . can you tell if I'm in a turn? I have a problem here.' Soon thereafter, the airplane collided with terrain in an uncontrolled descent, about 1.6 miles north of the airport. Investigation revealed that three days before the accident, a refueler had fueled the airplane's left wing with 840 pounds of fuel, then the fuel farm ran out of fuel. No further fueling was accomplished, and the pilot was not advised of the uneven fuel load. Procedures in the Beech E90 Pilot's Operating Manual (POM) included a check of the fuel tanks during preflight. The Beech C90 POM specified a maximum fuel imbalance of 200 pounds, but the E90 POM did not specify a maximum fuel imbalance. During examination of the wreckage, no preimpact malfunction or failure was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane while climbing after takeoff, due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the improper refueling (servicing of the aircraft) by FBO personnel, and failure of the pilot to note the excessive lateral imbalance of the airplane during preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA123