Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3166H, Tuesday 3 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Foshee Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3166H
MSN: 301-0549
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4188 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brownfield, TX (Q26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he arrived at the field and made a complete circuit of the job to locate all wires. The pilot stated that there were large east-west power lines on the north edge of the field and small east-west wires along the south end of the flat field. The pilot flew the first application swath south bound by flying under large wires, across the field, and over small wires on the south end of the field. He then turned the airplane around for the second swath and reversed the application pattern. On the north end of the field, the airplane's vertical stabilizer hit the large wires, destroying the fin and removing the rudder. The pilot reported that the airplane would only fly in a circle, so he dumped the plane's load and performed a forced landing to a cotton field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wire. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA371

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2008 N3166H Anf Air Service, Inc. 0 Garwood, TX w/o

Location