Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1502F, Sunday 1 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Foshee Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1502F
MSN: 401-0819
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, during the landing on a private ag-strip, a slight crosswind resulted in the airplane diverting into an adjacent cotton field. The airplane bounced across soft crop rows for 60 feet to 70 feet until the left landing gear collapsed, at which point the left wing struck the ground and the motor/prop struck the ground subsequently flipping the aircraft completely over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA374

Location