Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1558N, Thursday 29 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Roy W Cooper
Registration: N1558N
MSN: 401-0878
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brownfield, TX (Q26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a swath run, and was maneuvering for another swath run, when he experienced problems in controlling the airplane in a right turn. He reported 'the high wing (left wing) very violently came over the top like a snap roll.' This had occurred on the previous two right turns. On the third turn, he made an extended turn with 'plenty' of airspeed, and prevented the wing from going all the way over by applying full left forward stick and left rudder. The airplane descended rapidly. The pilot reported that the airplane 'stalled' just before impact; however, he stated it did 'not stall during the [right] turn.' The pilot also reported that the wind was out of the northeast at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots, and that he possibly encountered wind shear. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any mechanical anomaly. Control continuity was established to all flight controls.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while maneuvering after a swath run, which subsequently resulted in a collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the adverse wind condition (gusty wind and possible windshear).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA370

Location