Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N7414U, Saturday 24 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7414U
MSN: F7-361
Total airframe hrs:408 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the launch, pibal balloons indicated that the winds were from the north-northeast. The pilot ground tracked the balloon at altitudes from 5 feet to 500 feet AGL. During the ground tracking, the pilot noted that the winds varied in their direction and speeds. Upon observing power lines, the pilot planned the flight to 'burn and climb over the power lines.' Upon realizing that the balloon was not going to clear the power lines, the pilot pulled the vent line and tried to land the balloon; however, the balloon struck the power lines.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. The variable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA361

Location