Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9130N, Friday 23 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Saf T Seal Inc.
Registration: N9130N
MSN: 4608075
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 08 during local thunderstorm activity. The runway had an uphill gradient of 2.2 percent. The pilot reported the winds were from the southeast at 10 to 15 knots. He said that during takeoff, he raised the gear at approximately 50 feet agl and retracted the flaps. Except for light turbulence, the takeoff was uneventful until the airplane reached an altitude of about 75 to a 100 feet agl. At about that time, the airplane started descending. The pilot applied full power and increased the pitch attitude, but was unable to arrest the descent. When the pilot realized the airplane was going to contact the ground, he extended the landing gear. Before the landing gear was fully extended, the propeller struck the runway. The pilot noted a resultant vibration and elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane then traveled beyond the departure end of the runway and encountered rocky terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper weather evaluation. The uphill runway condition and weather associated with thunderstorm(s) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA313

Location