Accident Cameron O-65 N2035C, Friday 23 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2035C
MSN: 5382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zachary, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon instructor reported that he and his student had been practicing touch-and-go landings. When they landed for the third time, the instructor sustained a broken ankle. The instructor stated that the 'approach and landing were normal in my estimation and the landing was not excessively hard. I just must have failed to brace properly.'

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's failure to follow recommended procedures to properly brace himself in preparation for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA355

Location