Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7501Q, Thursday 22 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cropland Air Service Inc
Registration: N7501Q
MSN: 813B
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the landing roll at a private strip, after completion of a spraying operation, the aircraft suddenly veered off of the runway, encountered soft terrain, overturned, and began burning. The pilot reported that there were whirlwinds in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the airplane after encountering a whirlwind during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA200

Location