Accident Beechcraft C23 N18780, Wednesday 21 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services
Registration: N18780
MSN: M-1943
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that he had been instructing the student in short field takeoffs and landings at another airstrip. They returned to Flying Cloud Airport and were going to practice two more short field takeoffs and landings. The instructor pilot reported that on the first approach, the student let the airspeed get too slow. The instructor tried to take control and recover. The instructor lowered the nose to gain airspeed and do a go-around. The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear, which bent the left wing spar.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot delayed the remedial action and failed to maintain adequate supervision. The slow airspeed maintained by the student pilot was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA315

Location