Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N904X, Tuesday 20 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Harold's Flying Service
Registration: N904X
MSN: 425
Total airframe hrs:11066 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kewanee, IL (CO7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an aerial application flight was making a swath run next to an irregular field boundary. He said his airplane collided head-on with trees that protruded about 300 feet into the field. The airplane pitched up to a high angle of attack after the tree collision. Shortly thereafter, it collided with the trees a second time before striking the ground. The pilot said his reaction time was not as quick as it should have been.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from trees that protruded into the field that he was spraying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA310

Location