Accident Piper PA-20 N150KS, Sunday 18 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150KS
MSN: 20-678
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4S9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a series of touch-and-go landings. While climbing after his 5th tough-and-go, the engine lost power at about 150-200 feet above ground level. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on the remaining available runway, but there was insufficient runway remaining to stop. The pilot performed an intentional nose-over near the end of the runway in order to avoid rolling off a steep drop-off to a river about 100 feet below. Inspection and running of the engine did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power. Sufficient fuel for the flight was available in the airplane.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA194

Location