Accident Great Lakes GL2T-1A-2 N47L, Saturday 17 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes GL2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47L
MSN: 0770
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMGM)
Destination airport:Chapman, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane swerved abruptly to the left, collided with a runway light, then nosed over. During the postaccident examination, it was discovered that the tail steering arm would intermittently lock the rudder in a fully deflected position, with the trailing edge to the left, while allowing the tail wheel to remain aligned with the airplane centerline. Damage to the airplane, such as scuffing of the circumference of the right tire outboard side wall, and no flat spots on the left tire from a locked brake, was consistent with a fully deflected rudder at the time the tail was lifted for the takeoff. The deflected rudder would result in an abrupt swerve to the left when the tail wheel broke contact with the runway. Additionally, the airplane departed the runway about 350 feet from the point the takeoff was initiated, indicating that the swerve commenced about the point the tail would come up during takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The locked rudder in a fully deflected position which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1985 N477M Private 0 Greenville, AL sub

Location