Accident Mooney M20F N9103V, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9103V
MSN: 690022
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatesville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:(6W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting to land on runway 09, and the airplane touched down at a taxiway entrance, about 1/3 of the way down from the approach end of the runway. He stated that he applied the brakes on the wet grass runway, then decided to go around, but decided too late. He said that at the end of the runway, he lifted off, but the right wing hit a road speed limit sign, which damaged the leading edge of the right wing. He landed the airplane 300 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot had only about 4 hours of flight time in this make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the landing. Factors related to the accident were: the lack of braking action on the wet grass runway, the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and the sign near the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA135

Location