Accident Piper PA-38 N2538N, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Aviation
Registration: N2538N
MSN: 38-79A0907
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LCS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbury, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the airplane in a farm field after becoming disoriented and low on fuel. The student called his instructor who flew to a nearby airport. The student and instructor purchased fuel, refueled the airplane and attempted to takeoff from the rough farm field. They reported that when the airplane crossed over a ditch at the end of the field, the airplane settled, impacted the terrain and nosed over. The instructor stated he did not walk the field to check its condition prior to the takeoff.

Probable Cause: inadequate airspeed and an inadvertant stall during the initial takeoff climb. Factors associated with the accident were the rough terrain used for takeoff and the ditch at the departure end on the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA298

Location