Accident Cameron CIGPACK-80 N4535W, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron CIGPACK-80
Owner/operator:R J Reynolds Tobacco Company
Registration: N4535W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The basket on a balloon was destroyed by fire when it contacted power lines during landing. The poles and wires were reported as difficult to see due to trees and vegetation. Two witnesses reported that the pilot was talking with ground crew personnel, and was facing opposite of the direction that the balloon was traveling, just prior to the accident. The electric company had given out maps to the pilots, showing the locations of the power lines in the area.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid transmission (power) lines during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: vegetation and trees, which obscured the pilot's view of the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA294

Location