Accident Bell 206B N9913K, Tuesday 13 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Maine Helicopters
Registration: N9913K
MSN: 2055
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7943 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starks, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rangeley, ME (8B0)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, ME (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a powerline patrol, and at the request of the observer(s), he maneuvered the helicopter so they could take another look at a tower. According to the pilot, he was flying west, and the wind was from the west to northwest at 10 knots with gusts from 15 to 20 knots. He inadvertently slowed to 20 knots. As the pilot applied power and left pedal, the helicopter started a right rotation. He was unable to recover directional control, and was forced to autorotate into unsuitable terrain. The tail rotor struck a tree during descent. During the landing, the skids were driven into the fuselage. According to a chart in the flight manual, the critical wind azimuth area was from 050 degrees to 210 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to operate at slow airspeed, and close to the critical relative wind azimuth area in gusty, variable winds, which resulted in an inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The gusty crosswind and lack of a suitable terrain for a landing were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2023 N9913K Maine Helicopters Inc 0 Terra Alta, near Camp Dawson, WV sub
Energy sector