Accident Aero Commander S2R N8992Q, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8992Q
MSN: 1662R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(EO5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The FAA inspector reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot executed a forced landing on a river levee. During the landing roll out, the right wing impacted a pole resulting in structural damage to the wing and flap. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. The pilot did not possess a Part 137 certificate for aerial application. The pilot did not return any of the several NTSB accident report forms that were sent to his last known address. Several telephone messages left for the pilot were unanswered and his current telephone number is unlisted.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA346

Location