Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8598H, Thursday 8 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kennys Crop Dusting, Inc.
Registration: N8598H
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9749 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caruthers, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off and flew for about 1/8 mile. During the flight the engine became very rough, he was unable to maintain altitude, and he made a forced landing on a dirt road. The road had a soft surface, and during rollout the airplane nosed over. The operator reported that the airplane's total time was 9,749 hours, and it was used in agricultural work. The engine had been operated for 750 hours since last being overhauled. The No. 3 cylinder head had failed upon separating from the barrel.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of a cylinder. The road's soft surface was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2015 N8598H Kennys Crop Dusting Inc 0 Five Points, California sub

Location