Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8842H, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag-land Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8842H
MSN: 1537
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KGGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was at an altitude of 41 feet, entering his eighth swath run, when the number nine cylinder 'exploded.' The windscreen became covered with oil. He made a shallow turn to avoid a rotary irrigation system and made a forced landing in a corn field. During the forced landing, the left wing impacted the corn and the landing gear 'started sinking into the mud.' The airplane 'spun around' sustaining substantial damage to the lower wings, fuselage, and left wing support struts. Examination of the airplane revealed the number nine cylinder was fractured between the barrel and the head. Evidence of fatigue cracking was evident around the entire circumference of the head. The major fatigue zones accounted for approximately 25 percent of the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure and subsequent catastrophic failure of the number nine cylinder. A factor was the corn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1991 N8842H Private 0 Edgar, NE sub
27 October 2020 CC-ATS Servicios Aéreos Agrícolas y Forestales Limitada 0 Peumo, Chile w/o

Location