Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N665U, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N665U
MSN: 406
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marks, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll from the private unimproved airstrip the airplane struck a known high spot on the runway. The nose of the airplane pitched downward and started to porpoise. The airplane went through a bean field, over a ditch, veered to the right, and nosed over coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remain clear of the known high point on runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA206

Location