Accident Stinson 108-3 C-GYYF, Monday 5 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYYF
MSN: 108-4516
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culbertson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahpeton, ND (BWP
Destination airport:(S85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land in strong, gusty crosswinds, the pilot was unable to keep the aircraft from departing the runway. After it departed the runway, the pilot attempted to complete the roll-out on the grassy area that ran along the side of the runway, but the aircraft was hit by a strong gust and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control; and her inadequate remedial action for gusty winds after the aircraft departed the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the strong and gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA179

Location