Accident Beechcraft E55 N142P, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142P
MSN: TE-1178
Total airframe hrs:3856 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:(KBWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was concentrating on practicing a 'close/precise pattern.' The pilot did not look at the landing gear and flap levers, and he inadvertently added an extra notch of flaps instead of extending the landing gear during the base leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot also reported that the landing gear warning horn did not sound. Both propellers, the belly of the airplane, and structural formers were bent in the wheels up landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors were the pilot's failure to use a checklist, his diverted attention, and the landing gear warning horn not sounding.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA336

Location