Accident Cessna 140A N5301C, Wednesday 10 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5301C
MSN: 15421
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sevier, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS RETURNING TO SAN JOSE,CA AFTER AN EXTENDED X-COUNTRY FLT TO OSHKOSH,WI WHICH BEGAN IN THE LATTER PART OF JULY. EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AT 0645, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AT MILES CITY,MT. HE REQUESTED THE GENERAL OUTLOOK TO THE GRAND CANYON & ARIZONA AREA & WAS TOLD OF LARGE BUILDUPS IN WESTERN AZ & NV, FORECAST TO MOVE NE.THE PLT DEPARTED AT 0712 & MADE ENROUTE STOPS AT RIVERTON,WY & ROCK SPRINGS,WY. AT 1845, OVER VERNAL,UT, THE PLT REQUESTED A WX UPDATE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT THE 8,700 FT LEVEL. THERE WAS CONSIDERABLE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY THROUGHOUT THE STATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.093%. THE PLT WAS NOT A CFI BUT HAD GIVEN THE STUDENT PLT 29 HRS OF DUAL. HIS LOGBOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD ALSO GIVEN FLT INSTRUCTION TO OTHER STUDENT PLTS. ON 1/5/83 THE PLT'S DRIVERS LICENSE WAS SUSPENDED INDEFINITELY FOR DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL. HIS BAC WAS REPORTEDLY 0.093%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44107