Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4170R, Saturday 3 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4170R
MSN: 32-40502
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(AK61)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET`)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was beginning to taxi the airplane from the ramp area to the active runway. While still on the ramp, and partially through a left turn, the airplane's right wing struck a cargo handler, breaking one or more of her ribs. The pilot said he was looking to the left during the turn, and did not see the cargo handler until after the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1997 N4170R Kusko Aviation 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location