Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N25SK, Wednesday 31 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ron Seelhoff
Registration: N25SK
MSN: 1335
Total airframe hrs:3882 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KITR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning from spraying a field when the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing to an alfalfa field. The airplane's left landing gear impacted a ditch, and the airplane came to a stop in an inverted position. The FAA inspector on the scene reported that a crack was found on the bottom number 5 cylinder.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from a cracked cylinder. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1986 N25SK West Flying Service, Inc. 0 Echo, OR sub

Location