Accident Aero Commander S-2D N1768S, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:Farmer's Fly Service, Inc.
Registration: N1768S
MSN: 600-1415D
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 18 with a tailwind from 340 degrees at 6 gusting 11 knots. He reported that the airplane veered to the right and existed the runway. The pilot tried to correct the airplane, but was not successful. The airplane then encountered a soft sandy shoulder and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground swerve, encounter with soft/sandy terrain, and a subsequent noseover. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the resultant tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA263

Location