Accident Bell 47D1G N1200Z, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1200Z
MSN: 0100
Total airframe hrs:9658 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delray Beach, FL (3X1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While orbiting over a residential area about 150-200 feet above ground level, during an aerial photography flight, the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated an emergency descent for an autorotative landing to a road but the main rotor blades collided with trees resulting in a hard landing. The pilot stated that he did not apply carburetor heat or check the magnetos following the loss of engine power. Examination of the helicopter revealed sufficient fuel quantity to sustain engine operation; no contaminants were found. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed conditions were favorable for light icing at cruise or descent power.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to apply carburetor heat following a loss of engine power due to inadequate altitude over a populated area. Contributing to the accident was the encounter with conditions favorable for carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA197

Location