Accident Cessna 188B N441Q, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Aerial Sprayers, Inc.
Registration: N441Q
MSN: 18800841
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cimarron, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(8K8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a runup and initiated a takeoff to the south. Near the end of the takeoff run, he realized that he was 'not up to good speed' and 'the power indication was normal.' In his accident report, the pilot wrote that he was carrying a payload of 165 gallons of agricultural chemicals. The 'airplane appeared to be running normally at first, then lost partial power.' The airplane 'did not get airborne' and impacted a ditch at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wings. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the pilot did not dump the payload. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wings. No evidence of preimpact malfunction was reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to make a timely decision to abort the takeoff or dump the payload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA261

Location