Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 95-B55B N8576R, Monday 29 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1996
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55B
Owner/operator:Perry Tire & Alignment Inc
Registration: N8576R
MSN: TC-1779
Total airframe hrs:6245 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingfisher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(F92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his first attempt for landing, he approached the runway too fast and performed a go-around. On the second approach, the airplane entered 'ground effect [which] caused extended float.' The pilot reported that the airplane touched down approximately 1/3 of the way down the 2,000 foot long wet grass runway. The airplane began to 'slide,' and it overran the end of the runway. The airplane then crossed a paved road and entered a ditch before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point, while landing. Related factors were: the short/wet runway, and uneven terrain and ditch beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA327

Location