Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8112P, Tuesday 27 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:M.e. Gould & W.c. Ingram
Registration: N8112P
MSN: 3362
Total airframe hrs:4468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUC)
Destination airport:Pecos, TX (KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PASSING THROUGH EL PASO, TEXAS, CLASS C AIRSPACE AT 6,500 FEET MSL, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE FBO AT PECOS, TX, AND REPORTED HE WAS '20 MINUTES OUT' AND REQUESTED THAT THE FBO REMAIN THERE UNTIL HE LANDED BECAUSE HE NEEDED TO PURCHASE FUEL. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY ELT SIGNAL THE NEXT MORNING IN HILLY TERRAIN AT THE 5,700 FOOT LEVEL, 57 MILES WEST OF PECOS. AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING. WEATHER SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS REVEALED SOME CLOUD COVER IN THE VICINITY AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ELEVATION AT THE PECOS AIRPORT WAS 2,617 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude. Factors were reduced light conditions, clouds, and the pilot's premature descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA075

Location