Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4886X, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4886X
MSN: 2087R
Total airframe hrs:7450 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Helena, AR (HEE
Destination airport:(H73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 6,500 feet MSL, a total loss of engine power occurred. During the force landing to a rough field the airplane landed hard. Flight time was 1 hour and 50 minutes and the flight had departed with 97 gallons of usable fuel. The owner had previously run the engine about 3 hours since a major overhaul. The fuel consumption rate since the overhaul had not been determined; however, the owner reported a previous fuel consumption rate of 45 gph and that the 'airplane ran out of fuel.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA326

Location