Accident Bell 47G-5 N7885S, Tuesday 23 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7885S
MSN: 7873
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lost Hills, CA
Destination airport:Shafter, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed to take on enough fuel to ferry the helicopter back to the home base. After liftoff at 100 to 150 feet agl he lost all engine power. A postaccident examination revealed that the carburetor air box had been installed with the wrong gasket and mispositioned so that one of four attachment bolts was missing. The gasket was partially ingested into the carburetor throat along with a foreign material determined to be a dusting product that coated the carburetor throat area through the gasket void.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the carburetor air box.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2000 N7885S Soilserv, Inc. 0 King City, CA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location