Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-NGX, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Casair
Registration: VH-NGX
MSN: TC-287
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach the Fairchild SA226 observed a Cessna R182 (VH-MNX) on a converging track in close proximity and the SA226 manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

ATSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c42bf&lat=-32.084&lon=115.895&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2023-10-09&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1997 VH-WGV Jetcraft 0 Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD) sub
1 June 2010 VH-NGX Casair 0 Southern Cross (ALA), WA non
16 August 2010 VH-NGX Casair 0 83 km from Perth, WA min