Accident Ercoupe 415C N2915H, Saturday 20 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Ted Payne
Registration: N2915H
MSN: 3540
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (0V7)
Destination airport:(KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he ran out of fuel and the plane lost power about 5 miles from the airport. The pilot completed a forced landing off the airport on a narrow dirt road. The pilot stated that the fuel transfer pump was inoperative and he was unable to transfer fuel from the wing tanks to the fuselage tank, which supplies fuel to the engine.

Probable Cause: decision of the pilot to operate the airplane with an inoperative transfer pump and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA282

Location