Accident Cessna 172M N9731V, Thursday 18 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mad River Airport, Inc.
Registration: N9731V
MSN: 17264495
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremont City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OH (I54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she completed one landing successfully. She stated that during the second approach to landing, she used nearly full flaps, at the correct airspeed, and began to flare. The airplane ballooned and the pilot increased back pressure. The airplane touched down hard on the grass runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The student pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction. The student pilot reported 19.8 hours total flight time, including 16.6 hours in the accident make and model airplane. The student pilot indicated that she had 2.5 hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2004 N9731V Moraine Airpark 1 Brookville, OH sub
Bounced on landing

Location