Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48442, Monday 15 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48442
MSN: 1646
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Plymouth, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just loaded 1,500 pounds of dry fertilizer for the next aerial application run. During the takeoff ground roll, approaching the departure end of the runway, the pilot noted that the airspeed was still too low for liftoff. He opted to dump the load and pull up to try and fly in ground effect. The airplane lifted off, but it settled in a nose high attitude into a field of tall wheat. The airplane decelerated and came to rest inverted. After the airplane was removed, the engine was inspected. During the inspection, a crack on the head of the number eight cylinder was found between the intake and exhaust valves. A weight and balance calculation showed the airplane was approximately 540 pounds over its maximum certified gross weight.

Probable Cause: a cracked cylinder head, which resulted in partial loss of engine power during takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowed the gross weight of the airplane to be exceeded, and tall wheat (crop) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA155

Location