Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N5370, Sunday 14 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jacobson Applications
Registration: N5370
MSN: 651
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Davis Airport, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane had been loaded with chemicals and water just prior to takeoff. After liftoff, about 75-100 feet above the ground, the engine lost power, then quit. The airplane subsequently hit a tree and the ground, then caught fire. Following the accident, the dump door on the load hopper was found open. A postcrash examination of the engine did not reveal any failure or malfunction of the engine that was not associated with the impact and postcrash ground fire. The fire severely damaged the engine accessory section and the cockpit, interrupting flight control continuity.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA107

Location